Unraveling the Unruh Act: California Supreme Court Compromises Civil Rights in Public Schools
[…] This narrow interpretation of the Unruh Act strips away huge economic resources for lower-income students and families. The courts have proven their unwillingness to uphold legislative attempt to rectify economic disparities by providing increased economic damages to victims of discrimination. The court hides behind the plain language of the statute to avoid looking into the historical intent of this legislation. This ruling is a huge setback for civil rights protections in California.


[1] Unruh Civil Rights Act, Cal. Civ. Code, § 51

[2] Unruh Civil Rights Act, Cal. Civ. Code, § 51(b)

[3] Brown v. Board of Education, 347 U.S. 483 (1954).

[4] See, e.g., Gov. Code, § 12926.1, subd. (a) (“The law of this state in the area of disabilities provides protections independent from those in the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (P.L. 101-336).

Although the federal act provides a floor of protection, this state’s law has always, even prior to passage of the federal act, afforded additional protections.”).

[5] Sullivan v. Vallejo City Unified School Dist., 731 F.Supp. 947 (E.D. Cal. 1990).

[6] Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq.

[7] California Disabled Persons Act, Cal. Civil Code §§ 54 – 55.32.

[8] Tom McNichol, Targeting ADA Violators, Cal. Law., Jan. 2012