By: Hannah Lamberg
[…] The breadth of 42 U.S.C. § 1982, in detailing who is protected under the statute, represents the major issue on appeal at the Supreme Court.[20] Specifically, the statute exists to provide all citizens of the United States, “the same right … as is enjoyed by white citizens… to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.”[21] The primary purpose of this section of the statute is to protect minority racial groups against discrimination relating to their property and provide a legal right for those people to act against discriminatory inference with these such property rights.[22] From this, the analysis shifts to