Evening the Playing Field between Insurance Companies and the Insured
[…] Even though it is clearly settled law that “the purpose of section 627.428 is to penalize an insurance company for wrongfully causing its insured to resort to litigation in order to resolve a conflict,” the policyholder would have to foot the bill whenever his attorney is required to defend the reasonableness of the fees incurred in resolving the policyholder’s claim.[9] Therefore, if attorneys were forced to defend the reasonableness of each itemized fee charged for their services, then the purpose of Fla. Stat. § 627.428 would be disserved, as it would not level the playing field between an insured and its insurer. Although Fla. Stat. § 627.428 clearly states that the standard is “a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney,” the Florida legislature should more clearly define that the standard is not one of reasonableness and necessity for each itemized fee. [10]