Confusion Surrounding The Infrastructure Investment And Jobs Act And Its Potential Effect On Investors
[…] Brokers are additionally subject to 26 U.S.C.S. § 6050I if they engage in a trade or business that received more than the threshold value of $10,000 in “cash” transactions.[9] The Act broadens the definition of “cash” in the context of 26 U.S.C.S. § 6050I.[10] Section D of § 6050I now includes an additional definition to “cash,” defining it as “any digital asset (as defined in section 6045(g)(3)(D)).”[11] 26 U.S.C.S. § 6045(g)(3)(D)’s definition of a digital asset was also an addition of the Act. The Act defines digital assets in 26 U.S.C.S. § 6045 as “any digital representation of value which is recorded on a cryptographically secured distributed ledger or any similar technology as specified by the Secretary.”[12] The expanded definition of “cash” and “digital asset” now requires regulatory compliance from any person engaged in a trade or business, that, in the course of such trade or business, receives more than $10,000 in digital assets such as cryptocurrency.[13] A transaction of more than $10,000